CLOSE

We permit the publication of our auditors’ report, provided the report is published in full only and is accompanied by the full financial statements to which our auditors’ report relates, and is only published on an access-controlled page on your website https://www.hermes-investment.com, to enable users to verify that an auditors’ report by independent accountants has been commissioned by the directors and issued. Such permission to publish is given by us without accepting or assuming any responsibility or liability to any third party users save where we have agreed terms with them in writing.

Our consent is given on condition that before any third party accesses our auditors’ report via the webpage they first document their agreement to the following terms of access to our report via a click-through webpage with an 'I accept' button. The terms to be included on your website are as follows:

I accept and agree for and on behalf of myself and the Trust I represent (each a "recipient") that:

  1. PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP (“PwC”) accepts no liability (including liability for negligence) to each recipient in relation to PwC’s report. The report is provided to each recipient for information purposes only. If a recipient relies on PwC’s report, it does so entirely at its own risk;
  2. No recipient will bring a claim against PwC which relates to the access to the report by a recipient;
  3. Neither PwC’s report, nor information obtained from it, may be made available to anyone else without PwC’s prior written consent, except where required by law or regulation; and
  4. PwC’s report was prepared with Hermes Property Unit Trust's interests in mind. It was not prepared with any recipient's interests in mind or for its use. PwC’s report is not a substitute for any enquiries that a recipient should make. The financial statements are as at 25 March 2017, and thus PwC’s auditors’ report is based on historical information. Any projection of such information or PwC’s opinion thereon to future periods is subject to the risk that changes may occur after the reports are issued and the description of controls may no longer accurately portray the system of internal control. For these reasons, such projection of information to future periods would be inappropriate.
  5. PwC will be entitled to the benefit of and to enforce these terms.
I accept
CLOSE

1. Select your country

  • United Kingdom
  • Austria
  • Australia
  • Belgium
  • Denmark
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Luxembourg
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Singapore
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • USA
  • Other

2. Select your investor type

  • Financial Advisor
  • Discretionary Investment Manager
  • Wealth Manager
  • Family Office
  • Institutional Investor
  • Investment Consultant
  • Charity, Foundation & Endowment Investor
  • Retail Investor
  • Press
  • None of the above

3. Accept our terms and conditions

By clicking Proceed I confirm I have read the important information and agree to the terms of use.

Proceed

The Hermes Investment Management website uses cookies to remember your preferences and help us improve the site.
By proceeding, you agree to cookies being placed on your computer.
Read our privacy and cookie policy.

Privacy Policy and Cookies

Home / Privacy Policy and Cookies

Who are Hermes Investment Management?
Hermes Investment Management provides world class active investment management and stewardship services. Our goal is to help people invest better, retire better and create a better society for all, in line with our pledge. This privacy notice explains how we use and store any personal information we collect about you on this website.

  • How will we use your information?
  • How will we collect your information?
  • How will we process your information?
  • Unsubscribing from services
  • Data Integrity and Security
  • Monitoring
  • Marketing
  • Access to your information
  • Data storage and retention
  • Complaints and enquiries by individuals
  • Links from our website to third-party websites
  • Transfer of Data Abroad
  • Roles and responsibilities
  • Changes to our Privacy Notice

How will we use your information?
Hermes Investment Management collects information about you when you visit our website.

Website
Hermes Investment Management collects your information when you visit our website allowing you to personalise your repeat visits. This includes identifying whether you are a professional client. For further guidance please visit our cookies section. Should you access any password protected areas on our website, the website will recognise you from a cookie that was captured on your first visit.

Cookies
Hermes Investment Management uses cookies on this website. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

IP Address
Hermes Investment Management does not collect or store IP Addresses. Location-based cookies are passed through from the browser location of the search engine.

How will we collect your information?
Hermes Investment Management may request personal information enabling us to provide you a personalised service. For instance our website provides a personalised preference service allowing you to subscribe more easily to preferred investment information services

How will we process your information?
Hermes Investment Management will process and share your personal information only with members of Hermes Investment Management. Hermes Investment Management stores your information on various platforms which are reviewed every 3 years. We use the following secure cloud based applications to store such information:

  • Eloqua, an email distribution platform.
  • Salesforce, a Customer Relationship Management tool.
    The reason we store this information includes, but is not be limited to the following:

    • responding to enquiries, processing your information and requesting information.
    • as a client, contacting you occasionally to inform you of products and services we and other members of Hermes Investment Management provide.

Unsubscribing from services
Hermes Investment Management provides a convenient method to discontinue electronic communication via an "unsubscribe" link tick box via emails. Alternatively you can contact Hermes Investment Management at marketing@hermes-investment.com to unsubscribe.

Integrity and Security
Hermes Investment Management strives to maintain the reliability, accuracy and completeness of all personal information it holds ensuring privacy and security at all times. The security measures in place on our websites and computer systems aim to prevent the loss or misuse of the information we hold. This includes our 3rd party providers such as Eloqua and Salesforce.

Hermes Investment Management updates and tests its security and technology on an ongoing basis. Access to personal information is restricted to only those employees responsible for providing benefits or services to you. Employees at Hermes Investment Management are continually trained on the importance of confidentiality and ensuring your information is kept private and secure.

Monitoring
Hermes Investment Management reserves the right to monitor, restrict, delay, intercept and/or record your communication with us. All types of communication such as mails, voicemails, telephone calls or emails can be monitored to comply with regulatory obligations. Hermes Investment Management may reject, restrict, delay or remove communications which may disrupt our system or pose a security risk. Offensive, unwanted content or spam will be filtered out or destroyed.

Marketing
Hermes Investment Management uses third party providers for the following:

  • Eloqua, an email distribution platform that delivers email communications to subscribers. In addition to distributing emails, Eloqua gathers user statistics on these communications. For example how many times you opened or read the email and how many links did you click on within the mail.
  • All this information is securely transferred from Eloqua to Salesforce, our Customer Relationship Management tool.

IMPORTANT: Hermes Investment Management does not sell personal information that is collected from customers.

Access to your Information
You have the right to request a copy of the information that Hermes Investment Management hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email InfoProtect@hermes-investment.com or write to us at the below address. We also want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Our address:
Hermes Investment Management
c/o Information Protection Coordinator
150 Cheapside
London
EC2V 6ET
United Kingdom

Should you have concerns about how Hermes Investment Management uses and stores your personal information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (https://ico.org.uk/concerns).

Storage and retention
Hermes Investment Management stores your personal information on its servers and on servers of cloud-based database management services engaged by Hermes Investment Management. For more information on where and how long your personal information is stored including your rights of erasure and portability as set out in the data protection legislation, please contact The Information Protection Coordination office at InfoProtect@hermes-investment.com.

Complaints and enquiries by individuals
Hermes Investment Management takes all complaints very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Hermes Investment Management’s collection and use of personal information. However, Hermes Investment Management is happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed.

If you want to make a complaint about the way Hermes Investment Management has processed your personal information, you can contact us directly on InfoProtect@hermes-investment.com or via below address.

Our address:
Hermes Investment Management
c/o Information Protection Coordinator
150 Cheapside
London
EC2V 6ET
United Kingdom

Links from our website to third-party websites
Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy notice or policy.

Transfer of Data Abroad
Hermes Investment Management does not transfer your personal information collected from this website outside of the European Economic Area. If you visit this website from a country other than the country in which our servers are located (currently the UK), the various communications will necessarily result in the transfer of information across international boundaries.

Roles and responsibilities

The Information Protection Coordinator
This role is held by a member of staff who ensures that registrations are appropriate and current and that Hermes Investment Management complies with General Data Protection Regulation obligations.

The Information Security Officer
The officer has primary responsibility for the execution of Information Security at Hermes Investment Management. The officer acts as a focal point for information technology related security matters, including supporting the development and implementation of systems and business services.

Policy statements
In line with the Hermes pledge, Hermes Investment Management will conduct the firm's business in accordance with the highest ethical standards, respecting the firm's customers, suppliers, and other business counterparties, dealing responsibly with the firm's assets, and complying with applicable legal and regulatory requirements.

Changes to our Privacy Notice
We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 7 May 2018.